From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Fri Oct 1 09:43:07 2004 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Fri, 1 Oct 2004 09:43:07 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] reminder: lunch series Message-ID: REMINDER!!! The Farm and Sustainability Luncheon Series presents... SHEEP, SATELLITES & SUSTAINABILITY Mark Feinstein - School of Cognitive Science Friday, October 1 12:00 - 1:30 p.m. Cole 333 Join us for free organic lunch from the Farm Center and another great lecture sponsored by the Environmental Studies and Sustainability Program. -- Vanessa Paulman Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Fri Oct 1 10:16:40 2004 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Fri, 1 Oct 2004 10:16:40 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] [Job]Youth Horticultural/UVM Brattleboro Message-ID: AmeriCorps Promise Fellow Position Available! Youth Program Coordinator for the Youth Horticulture Project University of Vermont Extension- Southern Region Who we are: The Youth Horticulture Project (YHP) is a program of the University of Vermont Extension that helps at-risk youth experience success while they develop job and life skills through the growing, harvesting and marketing of vegetable crops. Programs include a farm-based job training program for teenagers, a mentoring program where teens lead elementary youth in garden and nutrition workshops, and a variety of school partnerships. As a team the youth grow vegetables, sell them at farmers' markets and provide them for donation to local food shelves and homeless shelters. Participants also engage in workshops aimed at teaching them a variety of social skills in addition to agricultural concepts. Participants develop critical life skills of communication, teamwork, leadership, decision-making and problem-solving through practical, hands-on agricultural and entrepreneurial experiences. All programs take place at UVM Extension?s 2 acre educational farm in Brattleboro and at community sites in Windham and Bennington Counties. Responsibilities: Lead young people in their work on the farm and in the community. Take part in educating youth from diverse backgrounds on the importance of a healthy, local agriculture as well as engaging them directly in an experience of enterprise and community service. Work primarily with an underserved audience. Responsibilities will mainly include: - Program and materials development - Recruitment of youth into the program - Lead on-site youth programs, includes facilitating workshops, working with youth on the farm and managing behavioral issues - Educate youth on food and farming issues, job readiness and personal development - Develop relationships with collaborators, identify new program opportunities - General greenhouse and farm work Qualifications: - Experience with working with youth from diverse backgrounds - Experience with or interest in production techniques of organic agriculture - Ability to work as part of a team or individually, a self-starter - Strong interpersonal skills - Knowledge of electronic technology desirable - Ideal position for individual seeking experience with program development Beginning Date: As soon as position is filled. Last day to apply: November 1 In exchange for their year of full-time service, AmeriCorps Promise Fellows receive extensive professional development training, a living allowance and an educational award that can be used to finance higher education or help pay off student loans. Benefits with this position also include access to organic produce from the farm. All are welcome to apply, minimum age is 18. Application: Send letter of interest, resume and names of two references to: Sara Coblyn, UVM Extension, 11 University Way #4, Brattleboro, VT 05301-3669 or email to sara.coblyn at uvm.edu An additional application to AmeriCorps will also need to be completed. This position will be based in Brattleboro but may require some travel to Bennington. This is not a university position and does not come with university benefits. -- Vanessa Paulman Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Mon Oct 4 13:58:50 2004 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Mon, 4 Oct 2004 13:58:50 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] Fwd: Manditory Fall Festival Meeting! Message-ID: Perhaps you have already seen earlier emails... this is a great way to get involved in sustainability and farming issues on campus. >Hello Hampshire Community! > >This Wednesday at 8pm is your last chance to prove yourselves worthy of >helping out with the Farm Center's Annual Fall Festival! If you have > expressed interest (or even if you haven't) and have not come to any > meetings thus far (or confirmed your plans with me personally, or by e-mail) > then you MUST come, or talk to me about what you will do to help. We still > need people, so bring your friends! The meeting is > > This Wednesday, 8pm, at the KIVA on the third floor of the Library > >Please come and bring your ideas! Contact Claire if you cannot make it and > are (still) interested in helping: cew02 at hampshire.edu or x.5278 -- Vanessa Paulman Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Tue Oct 12 13:20:43 2004 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Tue, 12 Oct 2004 13:20:43 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] Kibbutz Lotan program in January Message-ID: The next 3-month Green Apprenticeship program at Kibbutz Lotan (a socialist community) will begin in January 2005. http://www.birdingisrael.com/LotanTourism/ecoCenter/ga/ga2005.htm For general information about the kibbutz: www.kibbutzlotan.com Madeleine Charney completed this program in March 2002 and said, "It was an unforgettable experience on many levels: the human culture, the dramatic desert landscape, the evolving historical context. Very powerful!" Feel free to contact her with any questions: madeleinec at smallfarm.org 413-323-4531 -- Vanessa Paulman Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Wed Oct 13 09:46:56 2004 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Wed, 13 Oct 2004 09:46:56 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] F&F weekend Message-ID: Hi folks, there will be a great master class this Saturday, October 16 as part of the Family & Friends weekend... check it out! Master Class: From Hampshire to Chimp Haven 1:00 - 2:00 P.M., East Lecture Hall, Franklin Patterson Hall. Join alumna Linda Koebner (70F) as she discusses her journey from being a Hampshire student working with vervet monkeys to her current role as executive director of Chimp Haven, a 200-acre sanctuary for chimpanzees that are no longer needed in research, entertainment, or as pets. Through video and slides, Linda will introduce you to a few of her favorite chimpanzees, review the history of Chimp Haven, discuss the politics of building a sanctuary and the excitement and planning necessary to bring hundreds of chimps home to their haven in Louisiana. Linda Koebner has dedicated her life to the care of chimpanzees. As a girl she baby sat Bruno, one of the first chimpanzees to learn American Sign Language. After studying animal behavior at Hampshire, Linda became codirector of the first chimpanzee rehabilitation project in the United States. Linda joined Chimp Haven in 1997. more info at http://alumni.hampshire.edu -- Vanessa Paulman Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Thu Oct 14 09:23:15 2004 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Thu, 14 Oct 2004 09:23:15 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] Today: conservation job forum Message-ID: Conservation work experiences-- This Thursday, the UMass Wildlife Society will be having their meeting and presenting trips/jobs in conservation and wildlife work. Will include slides/photos, how to get into this realm of conservation/wildlife work, and a very valuable chance to see what opportunities exist, directly from some who have been employed in the very same type of work. Check it out, if your are so inclined. Meet at UMass: Holdsworth Hall 305 at 6 pm. I imagine it will be worth being at if you are interested in the field. From the Fine arts center bus stop, walk straight past the FAC (on the left side). Take the path just to the right of the library (sky-scraper building, with construction fencing), to the right of the parking garage and then veer left, passing by stockbridge (bowker auditorium), hatch lab and then Holdsworth. Check the UMass site for a map, or if you happen to be leaving from Hampshire, a bus leaves at 5:40, arrives at 6 and I'll be doing the same and know the route to Holdsworth Hall (the natural resources and conservation building). Check out the site: http://www.umass.edu/rso/wildlife/activities.html for more info on the group. ~Dhyana 5276 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Some more wisdom from Aldo Leopold's A Sand County Almanac...On the song springing forth from water This song of the waters is audible to every ear, but there is other music in these hills, by no means audible to all. To hear even a few notes of it you must first live here for a long time, and you must know the speech of hills and rivers. Then on a still night, when the campfire is low and the Pleiades have climbed over the rimrocks, sit quietly and listen for a wolf to howl, and think hard of everything you have seen and tried to understand. Then you may hear it- a vast pulsing harmony-its score inscribed on a thousand hills, its notes the lives and deaths of plants and animals, its rhythms spanning the seconds nad the centuries...The life of every river sings its own song, but in most the song is long since marred by the discords of misuse...Parks are made to bring the music to the many, but by the time many are attuned to hear it there is little left but noise. ~ -- Vanessa Paulman Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Thu Oct 14 10:52:08 2004 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Thu, 14 Oct 2004 10:52:08 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] conservation event Message-ID: BEASTS IN THE GARDEN With black bears, moose, deer, beavers, and coyotes thriving in New England, residents of Massachusetts are confronting a surprising, modern problem: how to coexist with wildlife in suburbia. David Baron, award-wining science correspondent for NPR, explores the growing struggle between man and animal in his new book, The Beast in Garden, which tells the chilling tale of mountain lions in Colorado. In a slide lecture, he will recount that tale--the story of a fatal lion attack and its causes--and will share its lessons for New England. October 21; 4:30, Cole Assembly Room, Converse Hall Amherst College -- Vanessa Paulman Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Thu Oct 14 15:23:16 2004 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Thu, 14 Oct 2004 15:23:16 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] organic lunch tomorrow Message-ID: THIS FRIDAY, OCTOBER 15 LUNCH WITH MARK LATANZZI FROM CISA - COMMUNITIES INVOLVED IN SUSTAINING AGRICULTURE NOON - 1:30 COLE 333 -- Vanessa Paulman Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Fri Oct 15 09:35:21 2004 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Fri, 15 Oct 2004 09:35:21 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] Fwd: seeking a volunteer leader for after-school Message-ID: Here is a great opportunity for anyone interested in environmental science education and/or informal education. Please see email below... > >Dear Ms. Paulman, > >I am looking for one or more student volunteers to lead a >weekly after-school environmental club at Wildwood School. The club >is being sponsored by the Green Team, a parent-run organization >devoted to environmental concerns and positive change in the Amherst >Schools. It would be a good opportunity for someone to gain >practical experience doing project-based environmental science with >students possibly (or hopefully) for academic credit. > >Does this sound like something a Hampshire student might be >interested in? Do you have any suggestion as to how I should go >about recruiting students? I had planned to put a sign up at the >Farm Center where I have a share in the CSA. > >I appreciate any suggestions you might have to offer. > >Thank you. > >Joyce Conlon >WildwoodGreen Team > > >barblon at earthlink.net > > -- Vanessa Paulman Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From srNS at hampshire.edu Sun Oct 17 22:23:14 2004 From: srNS at hampshire.edu (Steve Roof) Date: Sun, 17 Oct 2004 22:23:14 -0400 (EDT) Subject: [ESSP] Earth and Environment grad school scholarships Message-ID: Great opportunities to continue the great student life as a graduate student and get paid for it! From: Gail Gere Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI) expects to have full tuition and stipend funding for new PhD students in the Earth & Environmental Science areas listed below. I'm attending the Five College Grad School Information Day, on Wednesday, October 27th in the Student Union Ballroom, U Mass Amherst campus, from 11 AM to 3 PM. Gail Gere PS If students are interested in a Master's degree as their next step, we also have a Master's degree in Information Technology. Quite a wide variety of Science majors have completed the MS in IT. Graduates are being hired by major corporations like Oracle, Microsoft, IBM & Lockheed Martin at salaries averaging over $60,000. Research Areas with expected funding for Fall 2005: Freshwater environmental chemistry Biogeochemistry Experimental geochemistry Metamorphic petrology & thermochemistry Seismic tomography GPS and active tectonics Gail Gere, Science Student Outreach & the Information Technology degrees, Lally 203 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 110 8th Street Troy, NY 12180-3590 phone 518 276 6960 fax 518 276 6687 http://www.it.rpi.edu From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Mon Oct 18 09:14:09 2004 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Mon, 18 Oct 2004 09:14:09 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] Sustainability events this week Message-ID: Don't miss two cool sustainability events this week... TUESDAY: "Students for Sustainability" talk about projects, discuss the nature of sustainability, and share ideas over free lunch - open to anyone interested in environmental and sustainability issues, renewable energy, local and organic foods, and/or agricultural issues Cole 3rd floor lounge - 12:00 noon WEDNESDAY: Environmental Studies and Sustainability Program seminar - an informal session for students filing Div II and who are potentially interested in environmental studies, sustainability, and agriculture. Come hear from a number of faculty members in those areas and discuss options and ideas for projects/concentration. Sponsored by STAR. FPH lounge - 4:00 - 6:00 p.m. -- Vanessa Paulman Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Thu Oct 21 09:59:36 2004 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Thu, 21 Oct 2004 09:59:36 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] Fwd: Volunteer opportunity to protect the Montague Plains Ecosystem Message-ID: >here's another opportunity for ESSP. >Hey all, >Let me know if anyone who lives in the area of Montague Plains (or who gets >out there regularly) would be interested in participating in this >Cybertracker project >all the best, >Walker > >Help Protect the Montague Plains! > > Do you have a special place in your heart for the wildness and beauty >of the Montague Plains? Have you been dismayed by the abuse and misuse of >this rare and endangered ecosystem? Here is a chance for you to make a >difference. > Walker Korby, a graduate student in Geography at the University of >Massachusetts is looking for a team of volunteers who would be willing to >collect data on a regular basis (at least bimonthly) on specific regions of >the Plains. This data will be compiled geographically to determine the >patterns of use and misuse of the Plains with the goal of informing policy >makers, as well as guiding future cleanup projects. > Volunteers will be collecting data mainly on trail usage and >conditions as well as illegal dumping, through the use of handheld GPS units >and data collection software on handheld computers (PDAs). There will be an >information session on Wednesday, October 27, 2004 at 7:00 pm at the Great >Falls Discovery Center, 2 Avenue A, in Turners Falls. At this session, >Walker will provide more information about the project and the data >collection system as well as recruit interested individuals. Please contact >Walker with any questions at (413) 834-4269 or walker at earthway.net > > >Robin Sherman >Town Planner/Conservation Agent >Town of Montague >One Avenue A >Turners Falls, MA 01376 >(413) 863-3208 phone >(413) 863-3222 fax >planner at montague.net > > > -- Vanessa Paulman Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- Volunteer opportunity to protect the Plains
Hey all,
Let me know if anyone who lives in the area of Montague Plains (or who gets out there regularly) would be interested in participating in this Cybertracker project
all the best,
Walker

Help Protect the Montague Plains!

       Do you have a special place in your heart for the wildness and beauty of the Montague Plains? Have you been dismayed by the abuse and misuse of this rare and endangered ecosystem? Here is a chance for you to make a difference.
   Walker Korby, a graduate student in Geography at the University of Massachusetts is looking for a team of volunteers who would be willing to collect data on a regular basis (at least bimonthly) on specific regions of the Plains. This data will be compiled geographically to determine the patterns of use and misuse of the Plains with the goal of informing policy makers, as well as guiding future cleanup projects.
       Volunteers will be collecting data mainly on trail usage and conditions as well as illegal dumping, through the use of handheld GPS units and data collection software on handheld computers (PDAs). There will be an information session on Wednesday, October 27, 2004 at 7:00 pm at the Great Falls Discovery Center, 2 Avenue A, in Turners Falls.  At this session, Walker will provide more information about the project and the data collection system as well as recruit interested individuals. Please contact Walker with any questions at (413) 834-4269 or walker at earthway.net


Robin Sherman
Town Planner/Conservation Agent
Town of Montague
One Avenue A
Turners Falls, MA 01376
(413) 863-3208 phone
(413) 863-3222 fax
planner at montague.net


From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Thu Oct 21 12:09:58 2004 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Thu, 21 Oct 2004 12:09:58 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] Fwd: [Job]Envir/Health/Safety Asso./Atlanta Message-ID: > >SOLUTION FOUNDRY >Associate >Full Time Entry Level > >Number: 1334963 >Wage: Upon Request >Start: 11/8/2004 >Openings: 2 >Location: Atlanta, GA >Hours: Mon. - Fri. 8:00 am - 5:00 pm EDT/EST > >Company Description: >The Solution Foundry (TSF) is an environmental, health and safety (EHS) >consulting firm based in Atlanta, GA. We leverage a strong background in EHS >Management System development and implementation, engineering and regulatory >compliance expertise and exceptional skills in information technology to >deliver innovative products and services to industry and government customers. >TSF understands the drivers and implementation challenges facing our customers >and offers a unique approach for developing and deploying ISO-conforming EHS >Manageent Systems. Our flagship product, EMSolution?, is the most efficient >approach for quickly and inexpensively implementing a standardized EHS >Management System across a diverse, multiple-location organization. > >Job Qualifications: >Solution Foundry is seeking energetic >professionals with work experience and/or >education in environmental, health and safety (EHS) related fields who are >interested in EHS consulting. The ideal >candidate will possess the following: - >0 to 5 years of experience in the EHS industry (industry, consulting and/or >government) or EHS-related education -Superior information technology skills >Proficient in Microsoft Office and MS FrontPage: web development, database >development and network configuration and support is a plus -Experience >implementing EHS Management Systems, such as ISO 14001, OHSAS 18001 or >equivalent is a plus -Demonstrated ability to self motivate, self direct and >excel with minimal supervision -Eagerness to >work on a large variety of project >assignments -Willingness to travel up to 80% of the time for project >assignments -Superior communication skills and the comfort and confidence to >interact with people ranging from shop floor workers to executive management > >Job Description: >Environmental, Health and Safety (EHS) consultant specializing in the onsite >implementation of EMSolution? for industry and government customers. >EMSolution, TSF's flagship product, provides customers with an intranet-based, >EHS management system for conforming with ISO standards, managing regulatory >requirements and managing and communicating EHS information. TSF's Associates >are responsible for participating in implementation teams that conduct onsite >installation, training and customization of EMSolution at industry and >government facilities. New Associates will be >asked to lead implementation site >visits within 12 - 18 months. Additional >responsibilities may include: -General >EHS consulting (developing programs, plans, >auditing, training, etc.) -Customer >management -Sales and marketing -Product development > >How to Apply: Email Resume >Contact: Joseph Tell, Partner >SOLUTION FOUNDRY >2230 Towne Lake Pkwy., B900, S210 >Woodstock, GA 30189 >7705171517 >7705171518 FAX >jtell at solutionfoundry.com > >_______________________________________________ >CorcJobSeekers mailing list >CorcJobSeekers at lists.hampshire.edu >http://lists.hampshire.edu/mailman/listinfo/corcjobseekers -- Vanessa Paulman Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Tue Oct 26 11:21:55 2004 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Tue, 26 Oct 2004 11:21:55 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] seed and forest gardening conferences Message-ID: Two interesting conferences coming up.... 1) Restoring Our Seed Conference and Seed Exchange Dec 4-5, Brattleboro, Vermont, 2004 Ever wonder how generations of farmers without advanced degrees grew their own seed and developed the foods of today? Join us to learn to: * Grow, select and breed organic seed for sustainable farming in New England, * Integrate seed crops and wild habitats for enhanced biodiversity * Develop local markets for 'vintage vegetables' with communities, schools and chefs to grow a bioregional food and seed system. Workshops with New England's master seed growers, Dr. Raoul Robinson, the Public Seed Initiative, Dominique Guilette of kokopelli-seed-founda tion.com, Bret Grohsgal and more. Contact CR Lawn and Eli Rogosa: Ph: 207 872 9093 Email: humus1 at netvision.net.il www.growseed.org 2) Forest Gardening: A Delicious and Practical Food System (free!) When: October 31, 2004, 1 ? 3 pm Where: 147 Brown Ave., Holyoke, MA. At the home of Jonathan and Eric. What: A presentation of our forest garden. Who should come: Anyone interested in gardening, permaculture, learning new ideas, and hanging with cool people. RSVP: Jonathan, 303-0740, edibleforests at hotmail.com Meeting/workshop outline: -introductions -updates on planned events, local activities and/or projects -forest garden process: -what is a forest garden? -our story -review land analysis, plans, and design -tour of the site (time spent outside depends on weather): -tropical garden, mushrooms, greenhouse, fruit arbors, ponds, forest garden -depending on time, motivation and weather we will mulch part of the back yard in leaves collected from the neighborhood. For those interested, bring your gardening attire. Directions: -91 south to the Rt. 202 exit, Holyoke -Left at end of ramp onto Rt. 202 -Down the hill till you reach Rt. 5 (Northampton Street), Make a right -Left onto Laurel Street -First right onto Willow Street -Right onto Brown Ave. -Third house on your right 147 Brown Ave. (Look for Banana Trees) Hope to see you here. Bring snacks or beverages to share if you want. -- Vanessa Paulman Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Tue Oct 26 11:53:04 2004 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Tue, 26 Oct 2004 11:53:04 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] local food meeting Message-ID: "Eaters must understand that eating takes place inescapably in the world, that it is inescapably an agricultural act, and that how we eat determines, to a considerable extent, how the world is used." -Wendell Berry The HAMPSHIRE LOCAL FOOD INITIATIVE announces its first meeting and movie screening, Thursday 10/28 at 4pm in East Lecture Hall, FPH. In addition to the inaugural meeting of the Local Food student group, we will be screening The Global Banquet: Politics of Food; a documentary that introduces the social, nutritional and environmental problems of a globalized food supply worldwide. (Local food snacks: cider donuts, apples etc.!) The Hampshire Local Food Initiative is a group committed to a number of related issues, including: - Bringing more locally-grown and processed foods into SAGA; - Localizing the Hampshire Dining Service by kicking out Sodexho (the multi- national that runs our dining hall) and forming a Hampshire College-run food service; - Promoting research and education about issues related to local food, like the globalization/industrialization of agriculture and food systems, rural socio-economics, community development, nutrition, environmental sustainability, and rural heritage; - Exploration of bigger ideas such as the formation of a Five-College Dining Service with local and sustainable priorities, and the establishment of a consortium of local-food comunities in different bioregions that would trade to address seasonal differences. -The Local Food Initiative is currently meeting with the Hampshire administration, faculty and dining service, as well as local non-profit entities, to further these goals. -The student group will be involved with this and other activism, including research, publicity, advocacy and education about issues related to local food. For more info, email waw02 or lad01. -HLFI -- Vanessa Paulman Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: