From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Wed Oct 8 10:44:45 2003 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Wed, 8 Oct 2003 10:44:45 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] sustainability opportunities Message-ID: Sustainability Series this Friday! October 10 at 11:30 in CSC 333 Kristin DeBoer from Kestrel Trust presents on land conservation and activism in your local community The Kestrel Trust is a leading local land trust, dedicated to protecting the lands from the Holyoke Range to Mount Toby and the Pelham Hills, and from the Connecticut River to the Quabbin Reservoir. Since 1970, Kestrel has helped acquire and protect thousands of acres to safeguard wildlife habitat, to preserve farmland and other open space from sprawling residential and commercial development, and to provide recreational opportunities. ================================================================== Want to get the inside scoop on what it means to Build Green Homes? Two great Field Trips scheduled for next weekend! Saturday, October 18: "Habitat for a Sustainable Humanity" - work party in Colrain, MA to help complete one of the featured homes during last week's Green Home Tour sponsored by the Northeast Sustainable Energy Association. Contact Vanessa Paulman for more information. vpaulman at hampshire.edu or ext 5792 Sunday, October 19 "Open House" at Sirius Community - join students and faculty for lunch and a tour of nearby Sirius Community in Shutesbury, MA. Learn about solar and wind generated power, renewable building resources, and organic farming methods. Contact Chris Kramer for more information cwk02 at hampshire.edu or ext. 4744 -- Vanessa Paulman Science Outreach Coordinator phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Center for Science Exploration Adele Simmons Hall #132 Hampshire College http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Wed Oct 8 15:16:40 2003 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Wed, 8 Oct 2003 15:16:40 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] Fwd: Re: UMass Tropical Field Biology course Message-ID: In case any of you ESSP folks are interested in the Tropics... here is a fantastic opportunity! I know someone who went last year and LOVED it! -Vanessa -- Vanessa Paulman Science Outreach Coordinator phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Center for Science Exploration Adele Simmons Hall #132 Hampshire College http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Want_to_go_to_the_tropics_for_s Type: application/msword Size: 228864 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Thu Oct 9 10:06:54 2003 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Thu, 9 Oct 2003 10:06:54 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] Save the Date: 11/12/03; 7pm--Wildlife Event Message-ID: > >****SAVE THE DATE*****PLEASE FORWARD***** > >Where the Wild Things Walk >-A Slide show and wildlife display >by Susan Morse, Founder of Keeping Track > >November 12; 7pm >Belchertown High School Cafeteria >142 Springfield Road, Belchertown, MA >$5 suggested contribution > >Keeping Track, a Vermont based conservation organization, seeks to >inspire community participation in long-term stewardship of wildlife >habitat. Featuring the renowned photography of expert tracker Susan >Morse, her high energy and wildlife wisdom, along with extensive displays >of track casts and pelts, this program will introduce you to the hows and >whys of tracking New England's wildlife. > >You can also hear about and join Valley Trackers, the local chapter of >Keeping Track, which has trained and organized teams of volunteer >trackers to monitor wildlife in critical wildlife corridors in and >between the Quabbin Reservoir and the Holyoke Range. > >Sponsored by: >Valley Trackers, a project of The Connecticut Valley Summit and Kestrel >Trust -- Vanessa Paulman Science Outreach Coordinator phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Center for Science Exploration Adele Simmons Hall #132 Hampshire College http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Fri Oct 10 08:55:54 2003 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Fri, 10 Oct 2003 08:55:54 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] FREE PIZZA TODAY Message-ID: Hi everyone! Just a quick reminder that Kristin DeBoer from Kestrel Trust will be speaking today at 11:30 in Cole 333. She will be discussing Land Conservation and Community Action as part of our ESSP Sustainability Series. We will also be discussing a couple of upcoming field trip opportunities! ...and of course... this also means Free Pizza. I hope you can join us! Vanessa -- Vanessa Paulman Science Outreach Coordinator Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu From cwk02 at hampshire.edu Mon Oct 13 13:15:25 2003 From: cwk02 at hampshire.edu (Christopher Kramer) Date: Mon, 13 Oct 2003 13:15:25 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] Sirius November 2nd Message-ID: <1066065325.3f8addad333f7@webmail.hampshire.edu> Hey Everybody, It looks like the majority of people that have said they want to go on this trip to Sirius can make it on Nov. 2nd. At the moment I am aware of about 14 people who want to go. We will probably meet at around 11:15am on the 2nd and take off at 11:30am. The schedule follows: Question and answer period on Community Living at 12:00pm Half-hour meditation at 12:30pm Lunch is at 1:00pm and it costs $5 or you may bring a dish to share The Open House ends with a tour of the Community at 2:30pm I need people who are going to respond to this email so I can get a total head count and try to arrange transportation. If we can't get a van and you have a car here please consider driving. I can take myself and four others, which may leave two other car loads. It?s only 10 miles away and should be a nice drive. Let me know if you have any questions or concerns. Thanks, --Chris P.S. Check out Sirius' web page at http://www.siriuscommunity.org/ Christopher Kramer Box 60, Hampshire College Amherst MA, 01002 (413) 559 - 4744 (410) 279 - 5393 From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Tue Oct 14 09:17:01 2003 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Tue, 14 Oct 2003 09:17:01 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] SCA coming to campus Message-ID: >Greetings from The Student Conservation Association also known as >SCA! I hope the summer months were enjoyable! I am writing to >inform you that SCA is planning a visit to your campus on November >5th. During the visit an SCA Representative would like to share >information with you and/or your students about our expense-paid >internship opportunities. > > > >As you might already know, SCA has exciting internship opportunities >available throughout the year in numerous disciplines within the >Sciences and the Humanities, including: Wilderness Habitat >Restoration, Historical Interpretation, Marine Ecology, GIS, >Environmental Education and Fire Management. However, you may not >have realized that the number of choices grows every year and this >year opportunities served over 50 disciplines working with Federal, >State and Private agencies across the country. Please look at this >link to search for other positions that may interest you or your >students >http://www.thesca.org/ci_select.cfm > > > >I would like to schedule a time on Wednesday the 5th for Sally >Schwartz, SCA Alumni and now representative, to meet with you and/or >your students to discuss SCA's internship and program opportunities. > She will be prepared to give short class presentation if time >permits. > > > >Please let us know what times will work best for you, and Sally and >I will work out the schedule. Thanks and hope to hear from you >soon. Check out our website if you would like to learn more basic >information about SCA www.theSCA.org. > > > >Take Care, > > > >Heather L Nowlan > >Recruitment Communications Manager > >The Student Conservation Association > >689 River Road > >Charlestown, NH 03603 > >603-543-1700 ext 204 > >www.thesca.org > >SCAVisit at thesca.org > > > >If you would like to be removed from our email list please respond >to this email - sca_visit at thesca.org - >and let us know. Thanks. > > -- Vanessa Paulman Science Outreach Coordinator Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Tue Oct 14 09:57:27 2003 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Tue, 14 Oct 2003 09:57:27 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] APR forum this Thursday! Message-ID: Amherst Area Farm Forum Thursday, October 16, 2003 7 to 9 P.M. Red Barn Hampshire College A forum to examine the Agricultural Preservation Restriction Program (APR): whereby development rights are purchased and frozen and thus local farms are preserved v History v Achievements v Current challenges Current Massachusetts budget problems and cuts threaten APR program funding and therefore threaten the continued existence of some local farms and open lands! Panel: Robie Hubley, Moderator. Alexandra Dawson, Attorney. Annie Cheatham, Community Involved in Sustaining Agriculture. Nancy Hanson, Hampshire College Farm Center. Joseph Swartz, farmer. State Representatives Ellen Story, John Scibak, and Peter Kocot are invited to join us to comment on the panel presentation, current issues with state funding and other legislation affecting farming. Sponsors: Town of Amherst Farm Committee Hampshire College Farm Center The Kestrel Trust Community Involved in Sustaining Agriculture (CISA) The New England Small Farm Institute (NESFI) Western Massachusetts Land Trusts And other organizations devoted to the preservation of open space and quality community life. Attachment converted: Macintosh HD:APR Forum22 1.doc (WDBN/MSWD) (00050D31) -- Vanessa Paulman Science Outreach Coordinator Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From cwk02 at hampshire.edu Wed Oct 15 14:26:28 2003 From: cwk02 at hampshire.edu (Christopher Kramer) Date: Wed, 15 Oct 2003 14:26:28 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] Sirius transportation Message-ID: <1066242388.3f8d9154e88d6@webmail.hampshire.edu> Hey Everyone, I got a 12 person van for the Sirius field trip so we should have plenty of transportation but we need someone with defensive driver training to drive. So please let me know if you have this certification. Also, it was pointed out that I omitted the meeting place from the last email. We will meet at the bus stop in front of the RCC at 11:15 am on Sunday November 2nd. Let me know of any other questions or concerns. Thanks, --Chris Christopher Kramer Box 60, Hampshire College Amherst MA, 01002 (413) 559 - 4744 (410) 279 - 5393 From srNS at hampshire.edu Fri Oct 17 13:18:17 2003 From: srNS at hampshire.edu (Steve Roof) Date: Fri, 17 Oct 2003 13:18:17 -0400 (EDT) Subject: [ESSP] Environmental Justice and Climate Change discussion this Saturday Message-ID: Environmental Justice and Climate Change with Ariele Foster and Sunyoung (Sunny) Yang 11am Saturday, FPH At the "Vision and Resistance Gathering" taking place at Hampshire College in Franklin Patterson Hall, Saturday and Sunday October 18-19 ---------------------------------------- Environmental Justice and Climate Change Saturday 11am, FPH Think climate change a lot of hot air? Come learn how climate change (and the industry behind it) is disproportionately affecting people of color and low-income communities, even within the national boundaries of the United States. Urban, rural and native communities that may not be contributing considerably to climate change often feel its effects in amplified ways. Leading this dialogue are two young activists who have worked on research and organizing with the Indigenous Environmental Network (Bemidji, MN) and the Gwich'in Tribe of northern Alaska (who oppose oil drilling in the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge). Ariele spent the summer working on Environmental Justice issues in a native community in the boonies of northeast Alaska. Please ***PASS THIS NOTICE ON*** to friends or colleagues who may be interested in attending the workshop. It will last about an hour or hour and a half, and is not be listed in the Gathering's conference packet, which was printed many days ago. -- Steve Roof Assistant Professor of Earth and Environmental Science School of Natural Science Hampshire College sroof at Hampshire.edu Amherst, MA 01002 (413) 559-5667; FAX (413) 559-5448 From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Mon Oct 20 11:45:02 2003 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Mon, 20 Oct 2003 11:45:02 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] Fwd: Ecological Cities update Message-ID: Hello Sustainability Folks, Some of you have expressed interest in urban sustainability - here is a program at UMass that is working on city planning and policy for sustainability. There is a talk entitled "Regreening the Metropolis: Pathways to more ecological cities" on Wednesday, October 22 at 7:00 in Gamble Auditrium at Mt Holyoke College (see pdf) You can also check out their website at: http://www.umass.edu/ecologicalcities/ Below you will find an email I received recently, announcing recent Ecological Cities successes and upcoming talks. Vanessa >Delivered-To: paulman.com-vanessa at paulman.com >X-Sender: platt at eclogite.geo.umass.edu >Date: Fri, 17 Oct 2003 17:19:57 -0400 >To: Local Contacts:; >From: Rutherford Platt >Subject: Ecological Cities update >Cc: flad at vassar.edu, wendy.bigler at asu.edu, desousa at uwm.edu, > bsolecki at geo.hunter.cuny.edu, andrew.light at nyu.edu >X-MailScanner: Found to be clean >X-MailScanner-SpamCheck: not spam, SpamAssassin (score=0, required 8, > TO_MALFORMED, AWL) >Status: > >EC Folks -- > >The attached is FYI in case you will be near South Hadley this coming >Wednesday evening. The same talk will be given in New York on Oct. 29 at >the Urban Biosphere & Society: Partnership of Cities conference being >organized by UNESCO and Columbia University. > >Recent happenings: > >Hartford -- Mary Pelletier held a very successful meeting on Oct. 19 to >initiate a community alliance to promote measures to upgrade the North >Branch of the Park River. About 25 people attended representing various >public and private stakeholders and interests that border that stream. The >Park River is surprisingly lacking in organized advocacy and Mary with our >support is working to fill that gap. She recently had a superb letter on >the topic published in the Hartford Courant. > >Pittsburgh -- Joy Abbott, our EC alum, has persuaded her employer, the >Allegheny Conference of Community Development, to let her begin organizing >an EC public symposium there. We met with Court Gould of Sustainable >Pittsburgh and Marijke Hecht of the Nine Mile Run Watershed Association, >both of whom supported the idea and may serve as co-oganizers. We also hope >that Joy can find time to prepare a case study of the Nine Mile Run, a >unique case of industrial brownfield remediation and stream restoration in >progress. > >Milwaukee -- Chris DeSousa has lined up a prominent civic organization to >host an EC public event some time next spring. Laurin Sievert is hard at >work on her case study of the Milwaukee River, as well as helping to keep >track of our various subcontracts and other activities. > >With the help of Juan Osorio, a grad student from Bogota with an >architectural background, we are starting to develop contacts with various >EC related programs and organizations in Latin America. Carlo Ruiz, another >project assistant from Quito is conducting an urban watershed study in his >home region in Ecuador. A visiting scholar from Istanbul, Azime Tezer, is >helping to acquaint us with urban development issues in her home city. > >We look forward to visits with my EC class here at UMass by Mary Pelletier >on Oct. 27, Mike Houck (currently at Harvard GSD as a Loeb Fellow) on Nov. >3, and Colleen Dunning-Murphy of the Yale/New Haven Urban Resources >Institute on Nov. 17. She may be joined by our old friend, Charlie Lord >from the Boston College Urban Resources Institute. These classes meet on >Monday afternoons in Morrill 126 from 2:30 - 5 in case anyone would like to >sit in. > >Best to all > >Rud > > >Dr. Rutherford H. Platt >Ecological Cities Project >Department of Geosciences >University of Massachusetts >Amherst, MA 01003 >tel. (413) 545-2499 >fax (413) 545-1200 >web: http://www.ecologicalcities.org -- Vanessa Paulman Science Outreach Coordinator Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Plattflyer.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 33488 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Mon Oct 20 14:27:23 2003 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Mon, 20 Oct 2003 14:27:23 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] Undergrad Conference Opportunity Message-ID: >>This listing just appeared in the Harvard Environmental Network Bulletin. >>#29 Undergraduate Environmental Symposium - Call For Abstracts! >>Bridgewater State College will host the Second Annual Undergraduate >>Environmental Research Symposium on Saturday, November 15, 2003. >>Student research posters in all areas and disciplines of environmental >>research from colleges and universities in the Northeastern U.S. are >>welcome! Time: 9 a.m. - 3 p.m., Location: Bridgewater State College. >>Guest Speaker: Berkeley W. Cue, Jr., Ph.D. Vice President, Pfizer >>Global Research and Development "Green and Sustainable Chemistry - A >>Perspective From Pfizer". Registration and Abstract submission >>information can be found at the Symposium web page: >>http://www.bridgew.edu/Environmental/, and the deadline for submission >>is November 3. Contact the Symposium Coordinators if you have any >>questions: Don Padgett, (508) 531-2089, dpadgett at bridgew.edu or Ed Brush, 508-531-2116, ebrush at bridgew.edu. -- Vanessa Paulman Science Outreach Coordinator Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Mon Oct 20 14:42:43 2003 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Mon, 20 Oct 2003 14:42:43 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] Enviro Grad School visit Message-ID: TUESDAY, OCTOBER 28 Duke Univ. Nicholas School of the Environment & Earth Science: COMBINES SCIENCE, POLICY, & ECONOMICS 12-1:30 p.m., Campus Center, McCaffrey Rm, Amherst College AND 4-5:30 p.m., Cole Science Center, Rm. 121, Hampshire College DUKE UNIVERSITY GRADUATE PROGRAM IN ENVIRONMENTAL & EARTH SCIENCES: COMBINES SCIENCE, POLICY, & ECONOMICS Make a career out of your concerns about global warming, ocean pollution and sustainable development. Learn how you can make a difference by choosing Duke University's Nicholas School of the Environment and Earth Sciences. The Nicholas School is one of the premier graduate professional schools for the interdisciplinary study of the environment. Meet Lisa Rattray, Admissions Officer for the Nicholas School, at an informal information session on Tuesday, October 28, at 4:00 pm, in the Cole Science Center, Room 121, to learn about graduate opportunities as well as undergraduate courses available at the Duke Marine Lab. Lisa will remain available until 5:30 pm. for those unable to attend earlier. The Nicholas School fully integrates science, policy and economics in its environmental sciences program, providing both theoretical and practical education in Earth and Ocean Sciences, Environmental Sciences and Policy, and Coastal Systems Science and Policy. To learn more about Duke University's Nicholas School programs, go to www.nicholas.duke.edu. You can also email Lisa Rattray at: lisa.rattray at duke.edu. -- Vanessa Paulman Science Outreach Coordinator Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Tue Oct 21 14:02:40 2003 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Tue, 21 Oct 2003 14:02:40 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] Friday's symposium Message-ID: ********* THERE WILL BE NO SUSTAINABILITY SERIES THIS FRIDAY *********** instead... students, faculty, and staff are invited to attend LIFE AT HAMPSHIRE SYMPOSIUM Friday, October 24 in the Red Barn, from 10:00 - 3:00 Below are basic questions that have been proposed for discussion. Bring your ideas on sustainability and help craft YOUR Hampshire. Group 1 questions - Designing a New Space 1. What are the most important/least important spaces to be included in a new residence hall? * If you had to choose between size of spaces, what is more important - larger/ bedrooms/smaller common space or smaller bedrooms/ larger common space? * Does an abundance of single rooms help to create isolation in the larger community? How can we intentionally design a residence that brings people together rather than apart? * What configuration is most desired? Apartment style - suite style with common space - traditional dorm style - other * What role does food, academics, socialization play within the new residence hall? How might the physical spaces support these functions? 2. What role should sustainability play in the design, construction and use of the facility? * Should the college apply for a LEEDS certification for the new residence hall? 3. Where should the new residence be located? * Should it be designed and sited as a single unit or as part of a master plan for a larger complex? Other? * What environmental issues should be considered in siting the facility? * How should the siting of the facility relate to the core of the campus? Group 2 questions - Renovating Existing Spaces 1. What spaces on campus can be re-modeled to create better social spaces for students? *Can lounges in dorms be better used as social spaces? Can they somehow be renovated? * Can new spaces be created or carved out of existing spaces? * Where are "dead" spaces that are not used to capacity (e.g. Donut center rooms) * What other spaces can be imagined in existing buildings or areas? (e.g. the outdoor space between the Merrill and Dakin Living Rooms) 2. What are the social needs that already exist that a renovated space could meet? * What spaces are currently successful in meeting the social needs of students (e.g. the Tavern, the alternastoop)? * What makes them work as well as they do? What needs do they meet? 3. How do we incorporate the ideas generated in each of today's groups into the current planning designs for the Upper RCC? Group 3 questions - What Can We do Now? 1. A sense of community is often created around issues of FOOD * How can we restructure the meal plan and food spaces on campus to better bring the residents of the dorms and mods together? * What have we done in the past that successfully accomplished this? 2. If we are trying to create an inclusive community, what PROCESS should we use? * How do we start a process to create an inclusive, respectful and compassionate community? * How do we include all community members in this process, especially those who feel excluded or do not feel inclined to participate? * What are different ways people can be involved? * What has motivated people to become involved in the past? 3. Lack of COMMUNICATION has often been cited as a reason for lack of community. * How do we create a regular means of communication that works well and encourages inter-group dialogue? * What have we done successfully in the past that we want to incorporate? * How do we cross the separation between faculty, staff and students, as well as between the academic and social arenas? * What makes faculty, staff and students want to participate in a community dialogue together? -- Vanessa Paulman Science Outreach Coordinator Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Wed Oct 22 15:20:32 2003 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Wed, 22 Oct 2003 15:20:32 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] Fwd: symposium schedule Message-ID: >Hello everyone, > >The symposium will take place THIS FRIDAY, at the RED BARN, from >10:00 am - 3:00 pm. > >The core planning group met last Friday to put the final touches on >the schedule for the symposium which Mike has dubbed "Making Space >for Community". > >The general schedule of the day falls out like this: > >10:00am - 11:00am Introduction >11:00am - 11:50am Session 1 >12:00pm - 12:20pm Lunch >12:20pm - 1:10pm Sessions 2 >1:20pm - 2:00pm Session 3 >2:00pm - 3:00pm Conclusion > >Introduction: >* Schedule for the day. >* Review of results of last year's "new residence symposium". >* Prof. of Architecture Bob Goodman talks about community and design. > >Sessions 1, 2 and 3: >Break-out groups (with student leaders Josiah Litant, Rebecca >Costello and Sarah Hicks) discussing: >* Designing a new residential space (facilitated by Larry Archey). >* Renovating existing spaces (facilitated by Mike Ford). >* Making change without changing space (facilitated by Renee Freedman). >Participants in the symposium will rotate through each of the >break-out groups, getting the opportunity to discuss each of the >topics throughout the day. > >Conclusion: >* Share important ideas from the break out groups. >* Identify next steps >* Summarize the day - Bruce Coldham > >We hope to see you all there and for you to pass the word on to any >interested folks!! > >Thanks, > >Renee -- Vanessa Paulman Science Outreach Coordinator Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Thu Oct 23 11:35:18 2003 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Thu, 23 Oct 2003 11:35:18 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] Forest Summit at HCC Message-ID: Subject: HCC FOREST SUMMIT on THURSDAY and FRIDAY EVENINGS (6:30-9:30 pm in the HCC Forum) Greetings Holyoke Community College Alumni, Faculty, Staff, and Students, Just a reminder that the HCC Forest Summit Series will kickoff Thursday night and Friday night (6:30 pm in the HCC Forum) with several presenters both nights. The focus of the Summit will be to provide an open forum for the discussion of our Forests past, present, and future in the Northeast with particular emphasis on the Massachusetts. This is a timely event because the Commonwealth is considering a new management program for our state forests which include 300,000 acres of prime, ready-to-cut timber (and about 3-5,000 acres of primary, old growth forest). How much of our forest do we want cut? How much should be permanently set aside in Forest Preserves? The first Event of the series (Thursday and Friday evenings this week, at 6:30 p.m.) will focus on the Old Growth Forests of Eastern United States and will include speakers from Minnesota, Ohio, North Carolina, New Hampshire and Massachusetts, all top researchers in their fields. Please come and join us for two informative evenings (in the Forum, C building). The HCC Forest Summit website with the updated agenda, speaker bios, and full details is: <'"http://64.4.8.250/cgi-bin/linkrd?_lang=EN&lah=3a4a563be81e4e07d60134ae0223e75f&lat=1066916073&hm___action=http%3a%2f%2f64%2e4%2e10%2e250%2fcgi%2dbin%2flinkrd%3f_lang%3dEN%26amp%3blah%3df50196b6b6a9e3b0e6d7963920eb580f%26amp%3blat%3d1066738455%26amp%3bhm>http://www.hcc.mass.edu/html/bottombarlinks/env_sci_conf/index.html Thank you for your attention! Gary Gary A. Beluzo Professor of Environmental Science Holyoke Community College 552-2445 <>gbeluzo at hcc.mass.edu -- Vanessa Paulman Science Outreach Coordinator Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Thu Oct 23 11:59:47 2003 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Thu, 23 Oct 2003 11:59:47 -0400 Subject: [ESSP] Sustainable Step events Message-ID: Sustainable Step New England (SSNE) is pleased to share information on two upcoming events addressing sustainability solutions from two different perspectives: venture capital and grassroots action: - November 2 - 4, 2003: Investors' Circle 2003 National Conference and Venture Fair: "Building Sustainable Communities: >From Philanthropy to Venture Capital' - November 16, 2003 - Mass Climate Action Network (MCAN) & Tufts University: "Grassroots Climate Action Conference" More details are below. Beth Tener, Executive Director of Sustainable Step New England, will be co-presenting a session at the MCAN conference with Dan Ruben of the Coalition for Environmentally Responsible Conventions on "Lifestyle Shift: Influencing Citizens to Adopt Climate-Wise Practices." Stay tuned for announcements about SSNE's upcoming events in Western Massachusetts. Investors? Circle 2003 National Conference and Venture Fair "Building Sustainable Communities: From Philanthropy to Venture Capital" November 2-4, 2003 The Charles Hotel Cambridge, MA This event will bring together angel investors, professional venture capitalists, philanthropists, entrepreneurs and others to examine the continuum of strategies for deploying a range of capital to support social entrepreneurship at the community level. While Investors? Circle focuses on for-profit social entrepreneurs ?? catalyzing the flow of capital to early stage companies that address social and environmental problems ?? the educational portion of this year?s conference (Day One) will explicitly examine innovative philanthropic strategies that complement our work. Day One, in collaboration with Social Venture Partners Boston, part of a national network of venture philanthropists, will offer panels and speakers addressing topics including inner city venture philanthropy, community development venture capital, job creation, and the relationship between for-profit and non-profit strategies for supporting social entrepreneurship and healthy communities. Day Two, the venture fair, will feature at least 15 promising for-profit companies that have been selected for their compelling combination of financial and social return potential. The presenting companies will represent the range of sectors that Investors' Circle works in: community development, education/media, energy/environment, health, and women- and minority-owned businesses. Program: Speakers include: Ed Dugger, Managing Partner, UNC Partners and Director, Federal Reserve Bank of Boston Jed Emerson, Senior Fellow, the Hewlett Foundation and former President, Roberts Enterprise Development Fund Chris Gabrieli, Chairman, Massachusetts 2020 and former General Partner, Bessemer Venture Partners Paul Grogan, President, The Boston Foundation To see the full program, click here. Members* Non-Members Full Event** $750 $950 Day One (Education Day) $495 $595 Day Two (Venture Fair)** $495 $595 * IC, SVP, SVN and CDVCA members ** Attendance is limited to accredited investors. Registration: You can register for the event by calling the Investors' Circle office at: (617) 566-2600, or by downloading our registration form and mailing or faxing it to our office at: (617) 739-3550. Investors' Circle 320 Washington Street Brookline, MA 02445 P: (617) 566-2600 F: (617) 739-3550 inbox at investorscircle.net http://www.investorscircle.net Venture Capital for a Sustainable Future ******************************************************************************************************************************************************************* Mass Climate Action Network & Tufts' University present the 3rd Annual ** GRASSROOTS CLIMATE ACTION CONFERENCE ** Sunday, Nov. 16, 2003 - Tufts University 9 am - 5:30 pm, Cabot Center, 170 Packard Ave, Medford, MA Speakers: I: "Rhode Island's Climate Plan, Local Buy-in & Regional Synergy" Jan Reitsma, Dir., R.I. Dept. Envir. Management II: "Europe Leads: Cutting Carbon Affordably" Michael Northrop, Rockefeller Brothers Fund 18+ Workshops: - Local climate action plans & GHG reduction strategies - Climate change science, human & ocean impacts, solutions - Regional climate plan & realities - Greening town & gown - Green schools & capital projects; VMT's, fuel use & SUVs - Encouraging sustainable lifestyle choices - Community wind projects & Cape Wind - Global warming education K-12 & public - Outreach to residents & businesses - Funding efficiency programs - and more Program & Registration: http://www.massclimateaction.org Fee: $40 at door; $30 if by 10/31. Group rates available. RSVP encouraged/Info: cambcl- at aol.com, 781-643-5911 Map & Directions: http://www.tufts.edu/source/maps/medford Sponsors: Mass. Climate Action Network & Tufts Climate Initiative, with Clean Water Action, MassPIRG, Clean Air - Cool Planet, Conservation Law Foundation, HealthLink, and MassEnergy **************************************** To be added to SSNE's occasional e-mail distribution list and learn about SSNE, go to www.ssne.org. Or send a message to register at ssne.org with "subscribe" in the subject heading, and your full name, mailing address and telephone number in the body. This contact information enables us to send you information about events and activities in your specific geographic area. To be removed from this list, send a message to ssne_all-request at listserv.bostoncomputing.net with "unsubscribe" in the subject heading. If you receive duplicate mailings directly from SSNE, please reply to both via register at ssne.org with 'duplicate' in the subject field, and we will trace the problem in our database. **************************************** Beth Tener Executive Director Sustainable Step New England 25 Mt. Auburn St., Suite 400 Cambridge, MA 02138 (617) 491-5900 btener at ssne.org www.ssne.org ************************** -- Vanessa Paulman Science Outreach Coordinator Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Mon Oct 27 15:19:32 2003 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Mon, 27 Oct 2003 15:19:32 -0500 Subject: [ESSP] SCA here Nov. 5 Message-ID: Diversity Internships with Student Conservation Association (SCA) Info. Session Wed., Nov. 5 11-Noon Cultural Center SCA offers a wide variety of Diversity Internships in cooperation with various public and private partners seeking to attract ethnic, women, and other non-traditional constituencies to the conservation field. SCA Diversity Internships range from support positions in the US Department of Interior to wildlife research in national parks. SCA's unique and award-winning Urban and Diversity Program was created for ethnic constituencies including African Americans, Latinos, Asians, Native Americans, and Pacific Islanders, as well as young women: populations that traditionally have not explored the many vital and rewarding positions offered in the conservation field. Within this program are a wide variety of stimulating, expense-paid Diversity Internships at popular sites from coast to coast. SCA works with numerous federal agencies, private corporations and nonprofit organizations committed to diversifying their workforces: * The U.S. Department of Interior * The National Park Service * National Center for Cultural Resources * The Mazda Foundation * Rivers and Trails Conservation Assistance Program * The Nature Conservancy, and many more... Diversity Internships are available throughout the year to qualified and motivated college students and range in length from a minimum of ten weeks to six months or more. Beyond the notable advantage of hands-on experience, interns also receive numerous financial benefits: * Generous weekly living allowance or hourly salary * Housing, food and transportation assistance * Free worker's compensation and accident insurance www.theSCA.org -- Vanessa Paulman Science Outreach Coordinator Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Mon Oct 27 16:17:09 2003 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Mon, 27 Oct 2003 16:17:09 -0500 Subject: [ESSP] Fwd: event TODAY Message-ID: > > >"The Heat is On" by Pulitzer Prize winner Ross Gelbspan >Mon, Oct 27, 7:00 pm (Miscellaneous) > >Location ? Campus Center, U of Mass >Start Time ? 7:00pm >More Info ? Akil Williams, akil at student.umass.edu, (413) >546-2832 > >Sponsor ? Mass PIRG >Description >Ross Gelbspan, the award-winning journalist, is coming to UMass to talk >about the current and pressing issue of global warming and its far >reaching consequences. His book "The Heat Is On" will be the topic of >discussion. -- Vanessa Paulman Science Outreach Coordinator Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu From vpaulman at hampshire.edu Thu Oct 30 10:59:46 2003 From: vpaulman at hampshire.edu (Vanessa Paulman) Date: Thu, 30 Oct 2003 10:59:46 -0500 Subject: [ESSP] field trip and speaker Message-ID: Hi folks, this is just a REMINDER: Field Trip to Sirius Community and Ecovillage this Sunday, November 2. Student, Chris Kramer is organizing the trip and requests that anyone intending to go meet at the bus stop in front of the RCC at 11:15 am. He has reserved a 12 person van, so space is limited. Please contact him for more details at cwk02 at hampshire.edu or call x4744. Speaker Series resumes next Friday, November 7 in Cole 333 from 11:30 -1:00. This time we have Deb Habib coming from Seeds of Solidarity Farm and Education Center in Orange, MA. She will be bringing the Sol Patrol, a renewable energy traveling education center, as well as presenting slides on working with urban youth and the local community on issues of sustainability, organic farming, and renewable energy. A presentation not to be missed! AND there'll be free pizza once again. For the earth, Vanessa -- Vanessa Paulman Science Outreach Coordinator Center for Science Exploration Hampshire College phone: (413) 559-5792 fax: (413) 559-5438 Adele Simmons Hall #132 http://ScienceExploration.hampshire.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: